Monday, April 6, 2020
[…] However, in the last year or so, it seems that some HOAs have been increasingly trying to reject homeowner applications to install solar PV systems due to esoteric "nuisance" clause in the Texas Property Code Section 202.010(e).

In this blog post we provide a bit of background on the esoteric clause and a way to help homeowners planning to install solar PV on their homes overcome this potential roadblock.

The Texas Property Code Section 202.010(e) states:
A property owners' association or the association's architectural review committee may not withhold approval for installation of a solar energy device if the provisions of the dedicatory instruments to the extent authorized by Subsection (d) are met or exceeded, unless the association or committee, as applicable, determines in writing that placement of the device as proposed by the property owner constitutes a condition that substantially interferes with the use and enjoyment of land by causing unreasonable discomfort or annoyance to persons of ordinary sensibilities. For purposes of making a determination under this subsection, the written approval of the proposed placement of the device by all property owners of adjoining property constitutes prima facie evidence that such a condition does not exist.

With the help of Dan Lepinski, an advisor to the non-profit North Texas Renewable Energy Group, and longtime solar energy industry expert, the operative words in this clause are: